School Trips
Autumn 2023
Library Reading Group: Day trip to Author Event with Frances Hardinge
28 September
Lead teacher: Mrs Mary Goose
Status: COMPLETED
Geography: 2-night trip to Sheringham (Year 11)
3 - 5 October
Lead teacher: Miss Emma Johns
Status: COMPLETED
Business Studies: Day trip to The Museum of Brands (Year 12)
11 October
Lead teacher: Mrs Marian Lewis
Status: COMPLETED
Music: Day trip to Wicked the Musical
18 October
Lead teacher: Mrs Eleanor Scott
Status: COMPLETED
2-night trip to PGL Caythorpe Court (Year 8)
11 - 13 October
Cost: approximately £290
Lead teacher: Mrs Sara Edwards
Status: COMPLETED Photo album
Art: 3-night trip to Copenhagen (Years 12 & 13)
19 - 22 October
Lead teacher: Mrs Sarah Wallace
Status: COMPLETED
Geography: 5-night trip to Sicily (Years 10 - 13)
21 - 26 October
Lead teacher: Mrs Caroline Hone
Status: COMPLETED
Classics: Day trip to Verulamium Museum and Theatre (Year 9)
31 October
Lead teacher: Mrs Katharine Rowe
Status: COMPLETED
Biology: Day trip to GSK (Year 13)
14 November
Lead teacher: Mrs Emma Taylor
Status: POSTPONED
Spring 2024
Science: Day trip to GSK (Years 12 & 13)
23 January
Lead teacher: Mrs Emma Taylor
Status: COMPLETED
History: Day trip to Abbey Theatre (Year 11)
25 January
Lead teacher: Mr Simon Hanse
Status: COMPLETED
Drama: Theatre trip to London (Year 13)
10 February
Lead teacher: Mr Kieran Balfe
Status: COMPLETED
Art: Day trip to Diane Arbus exhibition at Hitchin Museum (Year 12)
15 February
Lead teacher: Mrs Sarah Wallace
Status: COMPLETED
Classics: 2-night trip to Bath and other Roman sites (Year 8)
14 - 16 February
Lead teacher: Mrs Rebecca Coe
Status: COMPLETED Photo album
Drama: Theatre trip to see Frankenstein at Watford Theatre (Years 10-12)
7 March
Lead teacher: Mr Kieran Balfe
Status: CONFIRMED
Geography: Day trip to King's Cross (Year 12)
15 March
Lead teacher: Mr Richard Sutton
Status: CONFIRMED
Business Studies: Day trip to SEI London Office (Year 13)
19 March
Lead teacher: Mrs Jo Grainger
Status: CONFIRMED
Science: Day trip to GSK Symposium (Year 12)
25 March
Lead teacher: Mr Charles Horner
Status: CONFIRMED
Politics: Day trip to the Houses of Parliament (Year 12)
26 March
Lead teacher: Mr Theresa Pottage
Status: CONFIRMED
Classics: 5-night trip to Rome and Naples
28 March - 2 April
Lead teacher: Mrs Rebecca Coe
Status: CONFIRMED
PE: Valkenberg Sports Tour (Holland) (Years 8 & 9)
1 - 5 April
Lead teacher: Mrs Caroline Gales
Status: CONFIRMED
Summer 2024
Geography: 2-night trip to Southwold and Norwich
17 - 19 April
Lead teacher: Mr Richard Sutton
Status: CONFIRMED
UCAS: Day trip to Hertfordshire University (Year 12)
6 June
Lead teacher: Ms Tina Stojko
Status: CONFIRMED
Art: Day trip to The Making of Harry Potter Tour, Leavesden (Year 9)
10 June
Lead teacher: Mrs Sarah Wallace
Status: CONFIRMED
Art: Day trip to the V&A Museum, London (Year 10)
27 June
Lead teacher: Mrs Sarah Wallace
Status: CONFIRMED
Art: Day trip to the National Gallery (Year 12)
12 July
Lead teacher: Tom Pateman
Status: CONFIRMED
History: 3-night trip to Berlin (Year 10)
16 - 19 July
Lead teacher: Ms Theresa Pottage
Status: CONFIRMED
Autumn 2024
Geography: 2-night trip to Sheringham (Year 11)
23 - 25 September
Cost: TBC
Lead teacher: Mr Richard Sutton
Status: CONFIRMED
2-night trip to PGL Caythorpe Court (Year 8)
9 - 11 October
Cost: approximately £290
Lead teacher: Mrs Sara Edwards
Status: CONFIRMED
Spring 2025
Business Studies: 6-night trip to New York (Years 12 & 13)
13 - 1 9 February
Lead teacher: Mr Andrew Jones
Status: CONFIRMED
7-night ski trip to Italy (Years 9 & 10)
15 - 22 February
Lead teacher: Mrs Caroline Hone
Status: CONFIRMED
Summer 2025
Classics: 2-night trip to UK Roman sites (Year 8)
30 June - 2 July
Lead teacher: Mrs Rebecca Coe
Status: PROPOSED
Geography: 4-night trip to Iceland (Years 10 - 12)
21 - 25 July
Lead teacher: Mr Richard Sutton
Status: PROPOSED
Autumn 2022
Business Studies: Day trip to The Museum of Brands, London (Years 12 & 13)
28 September
Lead teacher: Mrs Marian Lewis
Status: COMPLETED
Drama: Theatre trip to see An Inspector Calls (Years 10 & 11)
29 September
Lead teacher: Mr Kieran Balfe
Status: COMPLETED
Geography: 2-night trip to Sheringham (Year 11)
5 - 6 October
Lead teacher: Miss Emma Johns
Status: COMPLETED
2-night PGL trip to Caythorpe Court (Year 8)
12 - 14 October
Lead teacher: Mrs Sara Edwards
Status: COMPLETED Photo album
Ancient Civilisations: Day trip to St Albans (Year 9)
20 October
Lead teacher: Miss Lucy Emanuel
Status: COMPLETED
Design & Technology: Day trip to Inter-Schools Competition at The Priory School (Years 8, 10 & 12)
17 November
Lead teacher: Tom Mason
Status: COMPLETED
Media Studies: Day trip to Sky Studios (Year 12)
29 November
Lead teacher: Mrs Naomi Bunker
Status: COMPLETED Photo album
English: Theatre trip to see Othello (Years 12 & 13)
5 December
Lead teacher:Ms Olivia Marsh
Status: COMPLETED
Spring 2023
Day trip to Gonville & Caius College, University of Cambridge
9 February
Lead teacher: Ms Tina Stojko
Status: COMPLETED
English: Day trip to Poetry Live in Cambridge
8 February
Lead teacher: Mrs Simisola Labinjo
Status: COMPLETED
Day trip to North Herts Schools Book Awards at Highfield School
14 March
Lead teacher: Mrs Mary Goose
Status: COMPLETED
Classics: 6-night trip to Greece (Years 10 - 13)
30 March - 5 April
Lead teacher: Mrs Rebecca Coe
Status: CONFIRMED Photo album
Skiing: 6-night trip to Andorra (Years 8 - 11)
2 - 8 April
Lead teacher: Mrs Caroline Hone
Status: CONFIRMED Photo album
Summer 2023
Business: Day trip to Grade Booster Workshop
4 May
Lead teacher: Mrs Jo Grainger
Status: COMPLETED
Geography: 2-night trip to Southwold and Norwich (Year 12)
3 - 5 May
Lead teacher: Miss Emma Johns
Status: COMPLETED Photo album
Science: Day trip to KS3 Climate Change Summit, University of Hertfordshire
13 June
Lead teacher: Mr James Buckridge
(Limited to ten students)
Status: COMPLETED
Biology: 6-night trip to Cornwall for Dive Project winners
25 June - 1 July
Lead teacher: Mrs Maria Dixon
Status: COMPLETED Photo album
Geography: YouthCOP (Year 10)
6 July
Lead teacher: Miss Emma Johns
Status: COMPLETED
PE: Wimbledon
7 July
Lead teacher: Mrs Caroline Gales
(Limited to eight students)
Status: COMPLETED
Reward Trips:
Thorpe Park 10 & 11 July
Mr Mulligan's Crazy Golf 10 July
Whipsnade Zoo 11 July
Lead teacher: Mrs Ruth Cooper
Snowzone (for Science award winners) 14 July
Lead teacher: Mr Andrew Derrett
Status: COMPLETED
Library Reading Group day trip to Waterstones
12 July
Lead teacher: Mrs Mary Goose
Status: COMPLETED
History: 3-night trip to Berlin (Year 10)
14 - 17 July
Lead teacher: Mrs Theresa Lowe
Status: COMPLETED Photo album
Art: Day trip to the National Art Gallery (Year 12)
18 July
Lead teacher: Mr Tom Pateman
Status: COMPLETED